2013 Recipients

In 2013, over $188,000 was distributed to community for charitable initiatives benefitting the communtiy.

Social Services:

  • Cobalt, Coleman, Latchford and Area Food Bank
  • Pavilion Family Resource Centre    
  • Neighborhood Cafe    
  • Cobalt Golden Age Club Christmas Dinner     
  • Englehart Food Bank  
  • Elk Lake Christmas Basket program
  • Rotary Club of Englehart Christmas Boxes 
  • Earlton Lions Club - Christmas Voucher program 
  • Haileybury Food Bank
  • Salvation Army Food Bank - New Liskeard
  • Salvation Army Food Bank - Kirkland Lake 
  • Angel Program - North Eastern Ontario Family and Children's Services

Sports and Recreation

  • STATO Haunted Hustle
  • Cobalt Haileybury Curling Club

Arts and Culture:

  • Temiskaming Art Gallery
  • Temiskaming Festival of Music
  • Cobalt Classic Theater
  • Haileybury Heritage Museum
  • New Liskeard Public Library
  • Englehart & Area Historical Museum
  • Cobalt Mining Museum
  • Spring Pulse Poetry Festival
  • Little Claybelt Homesteaders Museum
  • Joint Venture Theatre Company
  • 701 Restoration
  • Kirkland Lake Brass Band

 

Education:

  • C.C. Farr Scholarship Fund - to Mason Givens
  • Smylie Family Scholarship Fund - to Dilyn Gilbert-Leduc
  • Rotary Fund - to Emma Morin-Lingenfelter and Sarah Poppleton
  • Walter Light Memorial Scholarship Fund - to Alex wright
  • Alfred & Kathleen Holmes Scholarship Fund - to Megan Robertson
  • George L. Cassidy Bursary Fund - to Maddison Jolliffe
  • Lena & Andrew Kuchar Memorial Scholarship Fund - to Josh Dubois and Tyler Deighton
  • Bruce Lonsdale Memorial Scholarship Fund - to Evan Shepherdson and Jessica Goddard
  • Robert & Margaret Pollock (Swastika) Memorial Fund "Why I am proud to be Canadian" Essay winners - Chloe Doonan and Lucas Mundy
  • Robert & Margaret Pollock (Swastika) Memorial Fund - to Conner Shorrock, Stephanie Swiergosz and Andrea White
  • Danny Wilson Memorial Scholarship Fund - to Kyle Seed
  • IPM Scholarship - to Tanja Gaehwiler and Vanessa Presseault
  • Kiwanis Club of Cobalt Scholarship - Amanda Odo, Kayleign Siermachesky and Mathieu Rivard
  • Pat (Peter) & Hope Birnie Bursary Fund - to Isabelle Breault
  • TDSS Doug Worth Matematics Award - to Allison Savoie
  • Robert Pollock Memorial Scholarship Fund - to Gregory Potter
  • Barney Morris Scholarship Fund  - to Jessie Morin
  • Gord Zubyck SHSM Sports Focus Award - to Trevor Recalla
  • Ecole Ste. Croix

Health and Medical Services:

  • Parkinson Fund of Canada 
  • Northdale Manor
  • Community Cancer Care 
  • Englehart & Area Hospital
  • Temiskaming Hospital
  • Interlink   
  • Timiskaming Injury Prevention Older Adult Committee
  • Timiskaming Elder Abuse Task Force

Kids and Youth:

  • Pied Piper Kidshows
  • Temiskaming Art Gallery - Junior Artists Colony and TAG Along
  • Haileybury Scouts
  • Temiskaming Northern Loons
  • Doug Worth Youth Fund Award - to Gabriel Denis
  • Temiskaming Sailing School
  • Temiskaming Pony Club
  • Temiskaming Nordic Ski Club
  • Camp Jeunesse en Marche

Donate Now Through CanadaHelps.org!